State of Delaware
Department of Elections

2018 General Election - Results by Office

Election Date: 11/06/18

Official Election Results

Last Updated: 11/19/18 01:23 PM

436 OF 436 Districts Reporting = 100%

Absentee Votes Reported

New Castle Abs Reported = Y Kent Abs Reported = Y Sussex Abs Reported = Y

Statewide Voter Turnout = 52.20 %

UNITED STATES SENATOR 436 of 436 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
THOMAS R CARPER 205,830 11,555 217,385 59.95%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT B ARLETT 130,331 6,796 137,127 37.81%
GREEN PARTY
DEMITRI G THEODOROPOULOS 4,007 163 4,170 1.15%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
NADINE M FROST 3,763 147 3,910 1.09%
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 436 of 436 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER 215,268 12,085 227,353 64.45%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SCOTT WALKER 119,378 6,006 125,384 35.55%
ATTORNEY GENERAL 433 of 433 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KATHLEEN JENNINGS 206,927 11,424 218,351 61.32%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BERNARD V PEPUKAYI SR 130,896 6,834 137,730 38.68%
STATE TREASURER 433 of 433 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
COLLEEN DAVIS 177,375 9,865 187,240 52.36%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KENNETH A SIMPLER 155,777 8,224 164,001 45.86%
GREEN PARTY
DAVID B CHANDLER 6,067 234 6,301 1.78%
AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS 433 of 433 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KATHLEEN K MCGUINESS 194,698 10,926 205,624 57.90%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES SPADOLA 142,230 7,251 149,481 42.10%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 2 22 of 22 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DARIUS BROWN 11,452 331 11,783 100.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 3 27 of 27 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S ELIZABETH LOCKMAN 8,794 305 9,099 100.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 4 24 of 24 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LAURA STURGEON 567 29 596 32.46%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GREGORY F LAVELLE 9,478 446 9,924 46.87%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 6 17 of 17 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID B BAKER 11,706 1,577 13,283 47.33%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERNESTO B LOPEZ 13,421 1,360 14,781 52.67%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 10 22 of 22 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE L HANSEN 11,182 483 11,665 62.06%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHRISTINE METZING 6,922 207 7,129 37.94%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 11 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRYAN TOWNSEND 10,088 333 10,421 75.75%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL KAPITANIC 3,242 93 3,335 24.25%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 16 24 of 24 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LOUISA PHILLIPS 6,645 382 7,027 44.91%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
COLIN BONINI 8,175 443 8,618 55.09%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 17 24 of 24 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
W CHARLES PARADEE III 8,726 617 9,343 64.27%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JUSTIN KING 4,812 382 > 5,194 35.73%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 18 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES A PURCELL 5,454 329 5,783 34.83 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID L WILSON 10,329 487 10,816 65.17%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 21 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT C WHEATLEY 4,453 288 4,741 34.97%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRYANT L RICHARDSON 8,399 417 8,816 65 . 03 %
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
NNAMDI O CHUKWUOCHA 7,354 286 7,640 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE T BOLDEN 4,549 144 4,693 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER 4,306 128 4,434 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4 16 of 16 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GERALD L BRADY 7,938 574 8,512 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KENDRA JOHNSON 6,651 173 6,824 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DEBRA HEFFERNAN 6,746 327 7,073 65.32%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY L OLMSTEAD 3,602 152 3,754 34.68%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RAYMOND SEIGFRIED 5,719 224 5,943 62.92%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERIC BRAUNSTEIN 3,230 118 3,348 35.44%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
SCOTT GESTY 150 4 154 1.64%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S QUINTON JOHNSON 5,637 227 5,864 62.94%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL ZITOFSKY 3,229 105 3,334 35.78%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
CODY MCNUTT 116 2 118 1.28%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 13 of 13 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MONIQUE JOHNS 4,665 234 4,899 41.30%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN S HENSLEY 6,739 222 6,961 58.70%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS 6,192 256 6,448 68.69%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERIN L WIENNER 2,842 96 2,938 31.31%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11 class='reporting'>10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAUL A THORNBURG 2,625 98 2,723 34.78%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY N SPIEGELMAN 4,917 187 5,104 65.22%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KRISTA GRIFFITH 6,276 415 6,691 53.14%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DEBORAH D HUDSON 5,617 281 5,898 46.86%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN L MITCHELL JR 5,377 151 5,528 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF 7,414 1,116 8,530 62.46%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES L DEMARTINO 4,601 524 5,125 37.54%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VALERIE LONGHURST 7,084 245 7,329 87.87%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
AMY MERLINO 969 42 1,011 12.13%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
FRANKLIN D COOKE JR 5,596 169 5,765 85.38%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ALBERT JOHN AMENT 961 26 987 14.62%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MELISSA MINOR-BROWN 5,922 185 6,107 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID S BENTZ>/strong> 5,715 161 5,876 100.00 %
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KIMBERLY WILLIAMS 4,725 166 4,891 65.86%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES R STARTZMAN JR 2,456 79 2,535 34.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN D BUCCHIONI 5,606 675 6,281 43.01%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
STEPHEN T SMYK 7,565 622 8,187 56.06%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
HARRY R SMOUSE JR 123 11 134 0.93%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE BARRY 4,542 163 4,705 47.91%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL RAMONE 4,932 182 5,114 52.09%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GUILLERMINA GONZALEZ 5,464 351 5,815 49.40%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL F SMITH 5,727 228 5,955 50.60%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAUL S BAUMBACH 5,475 311 5,786 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EDWARD OSIENSKI 4,840 149 4,989 69.34%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
WILLIAM W DILKS SR 2,140 65 2,205 30.66%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN A KOWALKO JR 3,841 186 4,027 64.78%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRYAN K RASH 2,136 53 2,189 35.22%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN VIOLA 5,232 185 5,417 73.89%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JUSTIN CRUICE 1,853 61 1,914 26.11%
Percent Votes
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EARL G JAQUES JR 6,846 277 7,123 85.33%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
WILLIAM HINDS 1,184 40 1,224 14.67%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM J CARSON JR 4,933 243 5,176 67.98%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLOTTE MIDDLETON 2,307 131 2,438 32.02%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29 13 of 13 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM BUSH 5,294 291 5,585 57.72%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBIN R HAYES 3,877 213 4,090 42.28%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES GROCE 2,410 103 2,513 35.25%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
W SHANNON MORRIS 4,458 157 4,615 64.75%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN M LYNN 4,344 331 4,675 65.48%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID LEVI ANDERSON 2,253 211 2,464 34.52%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANDRIA BENNETT 3,322 188 3,510 62.34%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHERYL PRECOURT 1,996 124 2,120 37.66%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES TODD WEBB 3,100 164 3,264 39.49%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLES S POSTLES JR 4,811 190 5,001 60.51%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ADEWUNMI KUFORIJI 3,589 236 3,825 40.60%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LYNDON D YEARICK 5,154 322 5,476 58.13%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
WILLIAM MCVAY 109 9 118 1.27%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JESSE R VANDERWENDE 5,378 270 5,648 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DONALD M ALLAN JR 2,642 206 2,848 35.19%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRYAN W SHUPE 4,948 296 5,244 64.81%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RUTH BRIGGS KING 6,376 477 6,853 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MEGHAN M KELLY 4,407 612 5,019 34.25%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RONALD E GRAY 8,827 808 9,635 65.75%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL B SHORT 5,154 298 5,452 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
TIMOTHY D DUKES 5,564 284 5,848 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S BRADLEY CONNOR 3,172 216 3,388 39.16%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RICHARD G COLLINS 4,971 291 5,262 60.84%
REGISTER OF WILLS 271 of 271 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CIRO POPPITI III 158,189 6,313 164,502 100.00%
RECORDER OF DEEDS 271 of 271 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL E KOZIKOWSKI 132,778 5,568 138,346 67.70%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL RAPPA 63,720 2,268 65,988 32.30%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1 25 of 25 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KENNETH R WOODS 10,806 334 11,140 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 25 of 25 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DEE DURHAM 11,567 692 12,259 54.52%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT WEINER 9,726 497 10,223 45.48%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 22 of 22 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JANET KILPATRICK 13,371 591 13,962 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 30 of 30 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PENROSE HOLLINS 13,698 649 14,347 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ELISA DILLER 9,034 414 9,448 66.65%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOHN R THOMAS 4,587 140 4,727 33.35%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6 20 of 20 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID B CARTER 12,077 475 12,552 83.33%
GREEN PARTY
DAWN LENTZ 2,427 83 2,510 16.67%
SHERIFF 271 of 271 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SCOTT PHILLIPS 149,910 6,067 155,977 88.89%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
JOHN MACHUREK 18,769 714 19,483 11.11%
RECORDER OF DEEDS 89 of 89 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BETTY LOU MCKENNA 29,687 1,779 31,466 53.82%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
EUGENIA THORNTON 25,697 1,294 26,991 46.18%
2ND LEVY COURT DISTRICT 15 of 15 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JEFFREY HALL 4,913 327 5,240 54.40%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES HOSFELT 4,107 285 4,392 45.60%
4TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERIC L BUCKSON 7,568 341 7,909 100.00%
6TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT 16 of 16 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GLEN M HOWELL 6,598 271 6,869 100.00%
LEVY COURT AT LARGE 89 of 89 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TERRY PEPPER 30,846 1,831 32,677 55.68%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES CALLAWAY 24,757 1,247 26,004 44.32%
SHERIFF 89 of 89 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRIAN E LEWIS 28,073 1,622 29,695 50.81%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JASON MOLLOHAN 27,288 1,453 28,741 49.19%
REGISTER OF WILLS 73 of 73 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CYNTHIA GREEN 58,522 4,437 62,959 100.00%
RECORDER OF DEEDS 73 of 73 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SCOTT M DAILEY 58,287 4,430 62,717 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 15 of 15 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAULETTE ANN RAPPA 9,377 1,240 10,617 46.02%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DOUGLAS B HUDSON 11,373 1,076 12,449 53.98%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ELLEN M MAGEE 6,470 559 7,029 39.45%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOHN L RIELEY 10,136 650 10,786 60.55%
SUSSEX COUNTY SHERIFF 73 of 73 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT T LEE 57,950 4,424 62,374 100.00%