State of Delaware
Department of Elections

2016 Primary Election - Results By Office

Election Date: 09/13/16

Official Results

Last Updated: 09/15/16 03:58 PM

354 OF 354 Districts Reporting = 100%

Absentee Votes Reported

New Castle Abs Reported = Y Kent Abs Reported = Y Sussex Abs Reported = Y

For Statewide Offices:

Democratic Voter Turnout = 20.00%

Republican Voter Turnout = 16.05%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 354 of 354 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN BARNEY 12,274 617 12,891 20.20%
MICHEAL C MILLER SR/td> 3,319 181 3,500 5.48%
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER 26,613 1,307 27,920 43.76%
BRYAN TOWNSEND 14,950 897 15,847 24.84%
SCOTT WALKER 3,008 148 3,156 4.94%
ELIAS J WEIR 449 31 480 0.78%
GOVERNOR 351 of 351 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
COLIN BONINI 20,135 1,015 21,150 69.88%
LACEY LAFFERTY 8,532 583 9,115 30.12%
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR 351 of 351 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER 13,162 586 13,748 21.82%
BRADLEY S EABY 3,325 197 3,522 5.59%
GREGORY FULLER SR 5,405 296 5,701 9.05%
BETHANY HALL-LONG 17,485 841 18,326 29.09%
KATHLEEN MCGUINESS 10,215 645 10,860 17.24%
CIRO POPPITI III 10,315 520 10,835 17.21%
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER 351 of 351 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TRINIDAD NAVARRO 31,636 1,460 33,096 54.92%
KAREN WELDIN STEWART 25,585 1,578 27,163 45.08%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY E CRAGG 14,323 752 15,075 51.63%
GEORGE PARISH 13,323 800 14,123 48.37%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 1 21 of 21 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOSEPH D MCCOLE 1,512 84 1,596 29.16%
HARRIS B MCDOWELL III 3,638 238 3,876 70.84%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 9 16 of 16 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CAITLIN M OLSEN 972 50 1,022 42.83%
JOHN WALSH 1,295 69 1,364 57.17%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID D BRADY 665 29 694 36.66%
BRYON SHORT 1,161 38 1,199 63.34%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RICHARD GRIFFITHS 542 22 564 39.08%
MONIQUE JOHNS 850 29 879 60.92%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS 1,264 44 1,308 75.47%
DENNIS E WILLIAMS 403 22 425 24.53%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DON R PETERSON 615 45 660 26.10%
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF 1,725 143 1,868 73.90%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15 5 of 5 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES BURTON 607 3 610 35.54%
VALERIE LONGHURST 1,074 32 1,106 64.46%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MORGAN HUDSON 292 14 306 19.37%
CHARLES S POSTLES JR 683 31 714 45.21%
ROBERT SCOTT 536 23 559 35.42%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT D MITCHELL 545 12 557 30.79%
DAVID L WILSON 1,193 59 1,252 69.21%
COUNTY EXECUTIVE 216 of 216 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
THOMAS P GORDON 19,678 800 20,478 47.67%
MATTHEW MEYER 21,487 991 22,478 52.33%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MARK BLAKE 8,342 407 8,749 82.70%
BARRY NAHE 1,716 113 1,829 17.30%
PRESIDENT OF COUNTY COUNCIL 216 of 216 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KAREN HARTLEY-NAGLE 19,871 730 20,601 48.55%
PENROSE HOLLINS 12,671 733 13,404 31.59%
DAVID ROBERTS 8,151 274 8,425 19.86%
MAYOR 43 of 43 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MARIA D CABRERA 382 10 392 3.11%
THEOPALIS GREGORY SR 1,254 64 1,318 10.47%
NORMAN D GRIFFITHS 604 28 632 5.02%
KEVIN F KELLEY SR 2,434 119 2,553 20.29%
ROBERT I MARSHALL 207 16 223 1.77%
MICHAEL S PURZYCKI 2,788 180 2,968 23.59%
DENNIS P WILLIAMS 1,690 68 1,758 13.97%
EUGENE R YOUNG 2,642 92 2,734 21.78%
CITY TREASURER 43 of 43 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DARIUS J BROWN 3,958 176 4,134 35.79%
VELDA JONES-POTTER 4,283 213 4,496 38.93%
KENNETH MATLUSKY 2,767 151 2,918 25.28%
PRESIDENT OF CITY COUNCIL 43 of 43 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN M MCCAFFERTY 2,219 112 2,331 20.42%
HANIFA SHABAZZ 4,585 274 4,859 42.57%
JUSTEN WRIGHT 4,071 153 4,224 37.01%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 5 of 5 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ERNEST CONGO II 996 45 1,041 60.52%
J KATHLEEN PERKINS 652 27 679 39.48%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 4 of 4 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TYLER P BROOKS 180 7 187 20.17%
ERIN HUTT 329 6 335 36.13%
ZANTHIA OLIVER 388 17 405 43.70%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 6 of 6 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT P CANNON 438 17 455 40.66%
MICHELLE HARLEE 615 49 664 59.34%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5 5 of 5 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANTHONY MILLER 272 12 284 29.95%
VASHUN TURNER 397 9 406 42.82%
GERVASIO VELAZQUEZ 246 12 258 27.23%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6 5 of 5 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
YOLANDA MCCOY 595 14 609 54.08%
HEATHER TAYLOR 494 23 517 45.92%
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE 43 of 43 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RYSHEEMA DIXON 3,339 141 3,480 13.30%
WAYNNA DOBSON 2,762 106 2,868 10.96%
SAMUEL L GUY 4,316 221 4,537 17.34%
TYRONE C JOHNSON SR 2,540 117 2,657 10.15%
BRUNILDA LUNA-MERCADO 2,026 91 2,117 8.09%
EDYTHE L PRIDGEN 1,854 129 1,983 7.58%
GLADYS BRISTER SPIKES 1,408 105 1,513 5.78%
LORETTA WALSH 6,617 383 7,000 26.80%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CIRO ADAMS 286 23 309 26.27%
BENJAMIN COHEN 231 14 245 20.83%
RICHARD L DYTON 131 15 146 12.41%
ROBERT KEESLER 275 20 295 25.08%
GREGORY T LUNA 169 12 181 15.41%
3RD LEVY COURT DISTRICT 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ALLAN ANGEL 818 78 896 62.87%
D KEITH MUMFORD 490 39 529 37.13%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 13 of 13 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LISA HUDSON BRIGGS 1,093 53 1,146 44.45%
SAMUEL R WILSON JR 1,355 77 1,432 55.55%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN E BURDETTE 618 47 665 18.94%
IRWIN G BURTON III 1,205 51 1,256 35.77%
MARK G SCHAEFFER 1,079 50 1,129 32.15%
FRANK E SHADE 435 26 461 13.14%