State of Delaware
Department of Elections

2016 General Election - Results By Office

Election Date: 11/08/16

Official Results

Last Updated: 11/17/16 04:35 PM

Absentee Votes Reported

New Castle Abs Reported = Y Kent Abs Reported = Y Sussex Abs Reported = Y

Statewide Voter Turnout = 65.35%

PRESIDENT 432 of 432 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HILLARY CLINTON 221,608 13,995 235,603 53.35%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DONALD J TRUMP 175,162 9,965 185,127 41.92%
GREEN PARTY
JILL STEIN 5,868 235 6,103 1.38%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
GARY JOHNSON 14,045 712 14,757 3.35%
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 432 of 432 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER 219,899 13,655 233,554 55.52%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
HANS REIGLE 162,366 9,935 172,301 40.96%
GREEN PARTY
MARK J PERRI 7,991 335 8,326 1.97%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
SCOTT A GESTY 6,152 284 6,436 1.55%
GOVERNOR 429 of 429 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN C CARNEY JR 234,343 14,061 248,404 58.34%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
COLIN BONINI 157,445 9,407 166,852 39.18%
GREEN PARTY
ANDREW R GROFF 5,702 249 5,951 1.39%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
SEAN L GOWARD 4,371 206 4,577 1.09%
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR 429 of 429 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BETHANY HALL LONG 234,079 14,062 248,141 59.44%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LA MAR T GUNN 159,878 9,413 169,291 40.56%
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER 429 of 429 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TRINIDAD NAVARRO 233,115 13,313 246,428 59.28%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY E CRAGG 159,290 9,938 169,228 40.72%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 1 24 of 24 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HARRIS B MCDOWELL III 11,190 668 11,858 56.32%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES SPADOLA 8,820 375 9,195 43.68%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 5 22 of 22 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DENISE BOWERS 9,047 549 9,596 40.52%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CATHERINE CLOUTIER 13,407 676 14,083 59.48%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 7 19 of 19 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PATRICIA BLEVINS 9,028 370 9,398 49.45%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ANTHONY DELCOLLO 9,310 294 9,604 50.55%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 8 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID P SOKOLA 8,284 578 8,862 50.81%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MEREDITH CHAPMAN 7,711 404 8,115 46.53%
GREEN PARTY
DAVID B CHANDLER 437 25 462 2.66%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 9 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN WALSH 13,031 469 13,500 100.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 12 21 of 21 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
NICOLE POORE 18,325 636 18,961 100.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 13 20 of 20 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID B MCBRIDE 14,048 455 14,503 100.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 14 20 of 20 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRUCE C ENNIS 12,870 584 13,454 59.55%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CARL PACE 8,791 347 9,138 40.45%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 15 25 of 25 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID G LAWSON 14,286 750 15,036 100.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 19 17 of 17 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRIAN G PETTYJOHN 13,036 967 14,003 100.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 20 15 of 15 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PERRY J MITCHELL 6,103 728 6,831 27.61%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GERALD W HOCKER 16,199 1,709 17,908 72.39%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES POTTER JR 8,529 372 8,901 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE T BOLDEN 6,057 199 6,256 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HELENE M KEELEY 5,849 211 6,060 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4> 16 of 16 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GERALD L BRADY 8,862 703 9,565 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MELANIE GEORGE SMITH 8,004 276 8,280 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DEBRA HEFFERNAN 9,011 534 9,545 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRYON SHORT 7,936 341 8,277 90.10%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
C ROBERT WILSON 885 24 909 9.90%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S QUINTON JOHNSON 8,413 290 8,703 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MONIQUE JOHNS 4,926 204 5,130 39.63%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN S HENSLEY 7,517 295 7,812 60.37%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS 6,351 303 6,654 60.74%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JUDITH M TRAVIS 4,133 167 4,300 39.26%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID L NEILSON 2,847 138 2,985 30.44%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY N SPIEGELMAN 6,541 280 6,821 69.56%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DEBORAH D HUDSON 9,228 638 9,866 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN L MITCHELL JR 7,122 165 7,287 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF 8,008 1,289 9,297 63.55%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES LOUIS DEMARTINO 4,759 573 5,332 36.45%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VALERIE LONGHURST 9,071 319 9,390 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES JOHNSON 7,311 225 7,536 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL MULROONEY 7,484 237 7,721 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID BENTZ 7,113 235 7,348 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KIMBERLY WILLIAMS 5,754 213 5,967 63.00%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES R STARTZMAN JR 3,388 115 3,503 37.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BARBARA W VAUGHAN 4,906 623 5,529 36.96%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
STEPHEN T SMYK 8,411 798 9,209 61.57%
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
DONALD R AYOTTE 202 16 218 1.47%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL RAMONE 7,292 282 7,574 82.21%
GREEN PARTY
DAVID MCCORQUODALE 1,580 58 1,638 17.79%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LANETTE R EDWARDS 3,997 332 4,329 31.83%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOSEPH E MIRO 8,521 443 8,964 65.91%
GREEN PARTY
BERNARD AUGUST 290 16 306 2.26%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAUL S BAUMBACH 6,178 372 6,550 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EDWARD OSIENSKI 6,204 202 6,406 68.72%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
TIMOTHY S CONRAD 2,837 78 2,915 31.28%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN A KOWALKO JR 4,853 270 5,123 68.55%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL NAGORSKI 2,252 98 2,350 31.45%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN VIOLA 7,518 227 7,745 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EARL G JAQUES JR 8,821 361 9,182 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM CARSON 7,170 411 7,581 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29 13 of 13 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
W CHARLES PARADEE III 6,379 398 6,777 62.01%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JANICE GALLAGHER 3,660 258 3,918 35.85%
GREEN PARTY
RUTH A JAMES 223 10 233 2.14%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES GROCE 2,505 118 2,623 29.27%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
WILLIAM R OUTTEN 6,068 269 6,337 70.73%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN M LYNN 5,256 509 5,765 66.55%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
M JEAN DOWDING 2,622 275 2,897 33.45%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANDRIA L BENNETT 4,008 233 4,241 60.48%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
PATRICIA MCDANIEL FOLTZ 2,599 172 2,771 39.52%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KAREN D WILLIAMS 4,053 218 4,271 42.49%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLES S POSTLES JR 5,480 300 5,780 57.51%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID HENDERSON 4,217 299 4,516 40.92%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LYNDON D YEARICK 6,082 436 6,518 59.08%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GARY M WOLFE 2,294 141 2,435 27.09%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID L WILSON 6,189 364 6,553 72.91%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
HARVEY R KENTON JR 6,713 462 7,175 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAULETTE A RAPPA 3,752 286 4,038 37.53%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RUTH BRIGGS KING 6,191 529 6,720 62.47%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RONALD E GRAY 10,837 1,351 12,188 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DANIEL B SHORT 6,215 428 6,643 91.25%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
JAMES BRITTINGHAM 596 41 637 8.75%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
TIMOTHY DALE DUKES 7,428 398 7,826 100.00%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S BRADLEY CONNOR 3,782 288 4,070 40.82%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RICHARD G COLLINS 5,517 382 5,899 59.18%
CLERK OF THE PEACE 267 of 267 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KENNETH W BOULDEN JR 187,612 8,104 195,716 100.00%
COUNTY EXECUTIVE 267 of 267 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MATTHEW MEYER 155,577 7,018 162,595 66.59%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MARK BLAKE 78,130 3,448 81,578 33.41%
PRESIDENT OF COUNTY COUNCIL 267 of 267 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KAREN HARTLEY NAGLE 187,799 8,065 195,864 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 7 22 of 22 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GEORGE SMILEY 15,822 472 16,294 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8 21 of 21 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN CARTIER 16,537 746 17,283 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 9 19 of 19 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TIMOTHY P SHELDON 14,522 551 15,073 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 10 23 of 23 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JEA P STREET 11,717 389 12,106 92.10%
GREEN PARTY
ALEXANDER DURNAN 1,005 33 1,038 7.90%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 11 21 of 21 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID L TACKETT 16,735 577 17,312 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 12 21 of 21 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM BELL 20,107 709 20,816 100.00%
MAYOR 44 of 44 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL S PURZYCKI 21,314 1,095 22,409 82.17%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT F MARTIN 2,835 121 2,956 10.83%
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
STEVEN WASHINGTON 1,829 76 1,905 7.00%
CITY TREASURER 44 of 44 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VELDA JONES POTTER 23,012 1,075 24,087 100.00%
PRESIDENT OF CITY COUNCIL 44 of 44 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HANIFA SHABAZZ 23,359 1,109 24,468 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1 5 of 5 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
NNAMDI O CHUKWUOCHA 3,548 164 3,712 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 5 of 5 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ERNEST CONGO II 2,960 122 3,082 80.76%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SCOTT SPENCER 702 32 734 19.24%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 4 of 4 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ZANTHIA OLIVER 2,202 58 2,260 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 6 of 6 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHELLE HARLEE 2,820 128 2,948 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5 5 of 5 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VASHUN TURNER 2,140 66 2,206 93.11%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
NADINE M FROST 158 5 163 6.89%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6 5 of 5 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
YOLANDA MCCOY 2,519 84 2,603 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 7 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT A WILLIAMS 2,617 115 2,732 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8 6 of 6 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES M FREEL 3,926 333 4,259 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE 44 of 44 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RYSHEEMA DIXON 17,290 841 18,131 24.31%
SAMUEL L GUY 17,984 870 18,854 25.28%
LORETTA WALSH 19,876 1,000 20,876 28.00%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CIRO ADAMS 4,984 302 5,286 7.08%
BENJAMIN COHEN 5,007 268 5,275 7.07%
ROBERT KEESLER 4,504 236 4,740 6.35%
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
K EMMANUEL MAGRUDER 1,334 60 1,394 1.91%
CLERK OF THE PEACE 89 of 89 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRENDA A WOOTTEN 36,532 2,420 38,952 55.42%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DJ SILICATO 29,533 1,788 31,321 44.58%
REGISTER OF WILLS 89 of 89 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HAROLD K BRODE 35,033 2,278 37,311 53.18%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL A ROUTH 30,928 1,914 32,842 46.82%
1ST LEVY COURT DISTRICT 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
P BROOKS BANTA 7,768 455 8,223 59.50%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLOTTE MIDDLETON 5,312 285 5,597 40.50%
3RD LEVY COURT DISTRICT 16 of 16 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ALLAN ANGEL 7,108 503 7,611 100.00%
5TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT 16 of 16 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GEORGE SWEENEY 5,737 372 6,109 54.33%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOHN C SIGLER 4,815 320 5,135 45.67%
CLERK OF THE PEACE 73 of 73 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES KOSKEY 36,879 4,002 40,881 41.07%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
NORMAN A JONES JR 54,119 4,516 58,635 58.93%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1 13 of 13 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL H VINCENT 11,854 751 12,605 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 13 of 13 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SAMUEL R WILSON JR 10,661 732 11,393 100.00%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LESLIE W LEDOGAR 10,093 1,225 11,318 44.16%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
IRWIN G BURTON III 13,106 1,202 14,308 55.84%