State of Delaware
Department of Elections

2014 General Election - Results By Office

Election Date: 11/04/14

Official Results

Last Updated: 11/07/14 02:16 PM

433 of 433 Districts Reporting = 100%

Absentee Votes Reported

New Castle Abs Reported = Y Kent Abs Reported = Y Sussex Abs Reported = Y

Statewide Voter Turnout = 36%

* = Incumbent

UNITED STATES SENATOR 433 of 433 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHRISTOPHER A COONS 126,255 4,400 130,655 55.8%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN WADE 95,155 3,668 98,823 42.2%
GREEN PARTY
ANDREW GROFF 4,447 113 4,560 2.0%
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 433 of 433 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN C CARNEY JR 132,583 4,668 137,251 59.3%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROSE IZZO 81,952 3,194 85,146 36.8%
GREEN PARTY
BERNARD AUGUST 4,661 140 4,801 2.1%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
SCOTT GESTY 4,307 112 4,419 1.8%
ATTORNEY GENERAL 430 of 430 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MATTHEW DENN 117,302 4108 121,410 52.8%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
THEODORE A KITTILA 86,878 3,379 90,257 39.2%
GREEN PARTY
CATHERINE DAMAVANDI 10,315 284 10,599 4.6%
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
DAVID C GRAHAM 4,719 160 4,879 2.1%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
JOHN MACHUREK 2,905 79 2,984 1.3%
STATE TREASURER 430 of 430 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN BARNEY 96,891 3,327 100,218 43.6%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KENNETH SIMPLER 118,677 4,428 123,105 53.6%
GREEN PARTY
DAVID B CHANDLER 6,165 208 6,373 2.8%
AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS 430 of 430 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRENDA R MAYRACK 100,563 3,376 103,939 45.8%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
R THOMAS WAGNER 118,563 4,537 123,100 54.2%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 2 22 of 22 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MARGARET ROSE HENRY 7,152 172 7,324 87.9%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT F MARTIN 993 17 1,010 12.1%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 3 28 of 28 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT I MARSHALL 5,089 125 5,214 100.0%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 4 24 of 24 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SARAH L BUTTNER 5,323 198 5,521 38.1%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GREGORY F LAVELLE 8,695 288 8,983 61.9%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 6 17 of 17 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
R CLAIRE SNYDER-HALL 6,242 4,76 6,718 36.6%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* ERNESTO B LOPEZ 10,862 771 11,633 63.4%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 10 22 of 22 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BETHANY HALL-LONG 6,104 126 6,230 51.1%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOHN MARINO 5,860 103 5,963 48.9%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 11 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRYAN TOWNSEND 6,312 114 6,426 100.0%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 16 24 of 24 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
COLIN BONINI 5,931 247 6,178 74 . 3 %
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
MICHAEL S TEDESCO 2,064 71 2,135 25.7%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 17 24 of 24 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRIAN BUSHWELLER 5,540 271 5,811 60.0%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KIM E WARFIELD 3,681 200 3,881 40.0%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 18 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PATRICK J EMORY 3,769 148 3,917 33.3%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* F GARY SIMPSON 7,539 314 7,853 66.7%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 21 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
* ROBERT L VENABLES SR 4,298 216 4,514 45.9%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
BRYANT L RICHARDSON 5,024 186 5,210 53.0%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
JOHN F POTTER 110 3 113 1.1%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CHARLES POTTER JR 4,554 137 4,691 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2 13 of 13 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TEPHANIE T BOLDEN 2,319 74 2,393 82.0%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RICHARD LEROI DYTON 515 12 527 18.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
HELENE M KEELEY 2,410 67 2,477 82.9%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT I BOVELL 492 18 510 17.1%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4 16 of 16 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GERALD L BRADY 4,165 191 4,356 59.7%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT KEESLER 2,819 120 2,939 40.3%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MELANIE GEORGE SMITH 3,746 80 3,826 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DEBRA HEFFERNAN 4,496 124 4,620 63.4%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KYLE K BUZZARD 2,594 68 2,662 36.6%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRYON H SHORT 4,298 94 4,392 86.1%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
C ROBERT WILSON 692 15 707 13.9%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
S QUINTON JOHNSON 3,496 66 3,562 61.4%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MATTHEW A BROWN 2,191 45 2,236 38.6%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JASON J HORTIZ 2895 55 2950 46.2%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN S HENSLEY 3,241 49 3,290 51.5%
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
DOUGLAS A CAMPBELL JR 150 2 152 2.3%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS 3,419 75 3,494 55.2%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JUDITH TRAVIS 2,795 45 2,840 44.8%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
LYNNE W NEWLIN 1,887 56 1,943 36.7%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY N SPIEGELMAN 3,252 95 3,347 63.3%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JEFFRY PORTER 2,952 96 3,048 34.7%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DEBORAH D HUDSON 5,534 192 5,726 65.3%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN L MITCHELL JR 3,205 53 3,258 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF 5,505 406 5,911 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
VALERIE LONGHURST 3,829 77 3,906 68.1%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MATTHEW LENZINI 1,807 21 1,828 31.9%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES JOHNSON 3,738 64 3,802 82.5%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GREGORY COVERDALE 786 19 805 17.5%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL MULROONEY 3,794 66 3,860 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL BARBIERI 3,261 68 3,329 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KIMBERLY WILLIAMS 3,047 81 3,128 63.6%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JAMES STARTZMAN 1,744 44 1,788 36.4%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes/ Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
M MARIE MAYOR 3,491 246 3,737 39.6%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* STEPHEN T SMYK 5,152 321 5,473 58.1%
INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
DONALD R AYOTTE 193 24 217 2.3%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MICHAEL RAMONE 3,975 73 4048 80.8%
GREEN PARTY
DAVID A MCCORQUODALE 946 19 965 19.2%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN MACKENZIE 2,701 83 2,784 34.4%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JOSEPH E MIRO 5,009 109 5,118 63.3%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
STEVEN H NEWTON 182 4 186 2.3%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PAUL BAUMBACH 3,621 119 3,740 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EDWARD S OSIENSKI 3,119 75 3,194 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN A KOWALKO JR. 3,029 69 3,098 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26 9 of 9 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN VIOLA 3,277 52 3,329 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
EARL JAQUES 4,566 76 4,642 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM CARSON 3,363 127 3,490 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29 13 of 13 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
W CHARLES PARADEE III 3,221 111 3,332 57.4%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
PETER M KRAMER 2,375 96 2,471 42.6%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JONATHAN GALLO 1,710 48 1,758 33.1%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
WILLIAM R OUTTEN 3,389 100 3,489 65.7%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
GORDON SMITH 65 0 65 1.2%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN M LYNN 2,473 136 2,609 53.3%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
SAMUEL G CHICK 2152 134 2286 46.7%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANDRIA L BENNETT 1,785 75 1,860 57.6%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
WILLIAM MCVAY 1,320 51 1,371 42.4%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33 10 of 10 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN KEVIN ROBBINS 2,344 85 2,429 42.1%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
HAROLD J PETERMAN 3,214 122 3,336 57.9%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
THEODORE YACUCCI 2,171 97 2,268 35.6%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LYNDON D YEARICK 3,930 167 4,097 64.4%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
* DAVID L WILSON 3,958 197 4,155 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36 11 of 11 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* HARVEY R KENTON 4,262 193 4,455 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
PAULETTE ANN RAPPA 2,113 101 2,214 34.7%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* RUTH BRIGGS KING 3,917 256 4,173 65.3%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* RONALD E GRAY 6,708 425 7,133 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39 7 of 7 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* DANIEL B SHORT 3,788 189 3,977 92.9%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
JAMES W BRITTINGHAM 286 19 305 7.1%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* TIMOTHY D DUKES 4,162 144 4,306 100.0%
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41 8 of 8 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
* JOHN C ATKINS 2,768 151 2,919 47.8%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
RICHARD G COLLINS 3,036 153 3,189 52.2%
REGISTER OF WILLS 268 of 268 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CIRO POPPITI III 9,6993 2,300 9,9293 100.0%
RECORDER OF DEEDS 268 of 268 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL E KOZIKOWSKI 73,275 1,788 75,063 58.7%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID TANCREDI 48,035 1,147 49,182 38.5%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
SHAWN P LONG JR 3,537 66 3,603 2.8%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1 25 of 25 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOSEPH M REDA 6,575 124 6,699 100.0%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 25 of 25 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT S WEINER 11,037 341 11,378 100.0%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 22 of 22 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JANET KILPATRICK 10,646 281 10,927 100.0%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 30 of 30 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PENROSE HOLLINS 8,690 307 8,997 100.0%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5 18 of 18 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ELISA DILLER 6,632 167 6,799 100.0%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6 20 of 20 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
WILLIAM E POWERS JR 8,328 135 8,463 100.0%
SHERIFF 268 of 268 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TRINIDAD NAVARRO 94,138 2,289 96,427 88.8%
LIBERTARIAN PARTY
PATRICK M SHIPP 11,840 287 12,127 11.2%

RECORDER OF DEEDS 89 of 89 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BETTY LOU MCKENNA 18,445 803 19,248 50.0%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LAMAR GUNN 18,558 688 19,246 50.0%
2ND LEVY COURT DISTRICT 15 of 15 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
BRADLEY S EABY 4,315 208 4,523 100.0%
4TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT 12 of 12 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ERIC BUCKSON 5,436 194 5,630 100.0%
6TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT 16 of 16 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
GLEN M HOWELL 4,952 166 5,118 100.0%
LEVY COURT AT LARGE 89 of 89 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TERRY L PEPPER 19,139 805 19,944 51.5%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CHARLES HURD 18,072 690 18,762 48.5%
SHERIFF 89 of 89 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RICHARD A ASHLEY 17,903 718 18,621 48.3%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JASON MOLLOHAN 19,134 762 19,896 51.7%
REGISTER OF WILLS 73 of 73 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GREGORY FULLER SR 21,782 1,363 23,145 38.8%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CYNTHIA GREEN 3,4441 1,994 36,435 61.2%
RECORDER OF DEEDS 73 of 73 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ALMA C ROACH 22,661 1,462 24,123 40.7%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* SCOTT MORROW DAILEY 33,269 1,896 35,165 59.3%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 15 of 15 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SHIRLEY A PRICE 6,348 416 6,764 43.8%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
* GEORGE B COLE 8,102 568 8,670 56.2%
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5 14 of 14 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT C WHEATLEY 4,285 217 4,502 39.7%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT B ARLETT 6,528 321 6,849 60.3%
SUSSEX COUNTY SHERIFF 73 of 73 Districts Reported
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
R BEAU GOOCH 19,450 1,252 20,702 38.9%
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT T LEE 30,721 17,85 32,506 61.1%