````

State of Delaware
Department of Elections

2000 General Election - Results By Office

ELECTION DATE: 11/7/2000

LAST UPDATED: 11/22/00 09:53 AM

403 OF 403 DISTRICTS REPORTING = 100 %

STATEWIDE VOTER TURNOUT = 65 %



                                                             VOTES         PERCENT
PRESIDENT

                                                   403 OF 403 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
     AL GORE                                                 180068        55.0 %

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     GEORGE W. BUSH                                          137288        41.9%

CONSTITUTION PARTY
     HOWARD PHILLIPS                                            208         0.1%

GREEN PARTY
     RALPH NADER                                               8307         2.5%

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
     HARRY BROWNE                                               774         0.2%

NATURAL LAW PARTY
     JOHN HAGELIN                                               107         0.0%

REFORM PARTY
     PAT BUCHANAN                                               777         0.3%



UNITED STATES SENATOR

                                                  403 OF 403 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     THOMAS R. CARPER                                        181566        55.5%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * WILLIAM V. ROTH JR.                                   142891        43.7%

CONSTITUTION PARTY
     MARK E. DANKOF                                            1044         0.3%

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
     J. BURKE MORRISON                                         1103         0.3%

NATURAL LAW PARTY
     ROBERT MATTSON                                             389         0.2%



REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

                                                  403 OF 403 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     MICHEAL C. MILLER                                        96488        30.8%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * MICHAEL N. CASTLE                                     211797        67.6%

CONSTITUTION PARTY
     JAMES P. WEBSTER                                          2490         0.8%

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
     BRAD C. THOMAS                                            2351         0.8%



GOVERNOR

                                                  400 OF 400 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     RUTH ANN MINNER                                         191695        59.2%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     JOHN M. BURRIS                                          128603        39.7%

INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
     FLOYD E. MCDOWELL SR.                                     3271         1.1%



LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

                                                  400 OF 400 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     JOHN C. CARNEY JR.                                      193348        61.7%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     DENNIS ROCHFORD                                         119943        38.3%



INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

                                                  400 OF 400 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     KAREN WELDIN STEWART                                    144960        47.1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * DONNA LEE WILLIAMS                                    162896        52.9%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 1

                                                  25 OF 25 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * HARRIS B. MCDOWELL III                                  8970        63.6%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     LEE MURPHY                                                5127        36.4%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 5

                                                  20 OF 20 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     WILLIAM V. MCGLINCHEY                                     7428        47.8%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     CATHERINE CLOUTIER                                        8099        52.2%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 7

                                                  19 OF 19 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * PATRICIA BLEVINS                                       10047        67.9%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     JOHN PASQUALE JR.                                         4755        32.1%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 8

                                                  23 OF 23 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * DAVID P. SOKOLA                                         9873        56.0%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     PAUL WELSH                                                7755        44.0%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 9

                                                  19 OF 19 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * THOMAS SHARP                                           10189       100.0%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 12

                                                  22 OF 22 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     WILLIAM MCMURRAY                                          7748        44.3%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * DORINDA A. CONNOR                                       9758        55.7%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 13

                                                  20 OF 20 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * DAVID B. MCBRIDE                                       11190       100.0%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 14

                                                  20 OF 20 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * JAMES T. VAUGHN                                        15899       100.0%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 15

                                                  14 OF 14 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * NANCY W. COOK                                           7283        56.0%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     DAVID R. BURRIS                                           5584        42.9%

CONSTITUTION PARTY
     RICK L. SCHROETER                                          138         1.1%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 19

                                                  15 OF 15 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * THURMAN ADAMS, JR.                                      9808       100.0%



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 20

                                                  15 OF 15 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * GEORGE H. BUNTING, JR.                                 12635        56.1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     GERALD W. HOCKER                                          9896        43.9%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

                                                  13 OF 13 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * DENNIS P. WILLIAMS                                      5946       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

                                                  13 OF 13 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * AL O. PLANT SR.                                         4380       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3

                                                  12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * ARTHUR L. SCOTT                                         4780       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4

                                                  16 OF 16 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     CAMPBELL HAY                                              3054        41.4%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * JOSEPH G. DIPINTO                                       4330        58.6%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * HELENE M. KEELEY                                        4311       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6

                                                  11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     DAVID M. DENNETT                                          3031        38.6%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * DAVID H. ENNIS                                          4814        61.4%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

                                                  11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * WAYNE A. SMITH                                          4697       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 8

                                                  10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * DAVID D. BRADY                                          4996        70.5%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     KENNETH TUROCZY                                           2089        29.5%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

                                                  11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     BETHANY HALL-LONG                                         5885        49.4%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * RICHARD C. CATHCART                                     6040        50.6%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     THOMAS J. POPO                                            2657        32.4%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * ROBERT J. VALIHURA JR.                                  5548        67.6%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11

                                                  11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     STEVEN L. BIENER                                          3386        35.7%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     GREGORY F. LAVELLE                                        6090        64.3%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12

                                                  13 OF 13 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * DEBORAH HUDSON CAPANO                                   7301       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 13

                                                  10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * JOHN VANSANT                                            5839       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14

                                                  11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * RICHARD A. DILIBERTO                                    5161       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15

                                                  10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * BRUCE REYNOLDS                                          4945       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

                                                  10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * WILLIAM HOUGHTON                                        5034        95.3%

NATURAL LAW PARTY
     NANCY MATTSON                                              247         4.7%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17

                                                  11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * MICHAEL MULROONEY                                       5127        74.0%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     MICHAEL S. SHAW                                           1804        26.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 18

                                                  10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     FRANCES ANGLIN                                            2823        41.8%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * TERRY R. SPENCE                                         3931        58.2%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 19

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * ROBERT F. GILLIGAN                                      5658       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 20

                                                  12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * ROGER P. ROY                                            7709       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 21

                                                  10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * PAMELA S. MAIER                                         6281       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22

                                                  12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * JOSEPH E. MIRO                                          7977       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 23

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     JUDITH L. HENDRICKS                                       2876        45.9%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * TIMOTHY U. BOULDEN                                      3388        54.1%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 24

                                                  8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * WILLIAM A. OBERLE JR.                                   4528       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25

                                                  7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     GOODWIN K. COBB IV                                        2038        36.1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * STEPHANIE A. ULBRICH                                    3613        63.9%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * JOHN J. VIOLA                                           6054        74.0%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     JOHN MEGAHAN                                              2027        24.8%

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
     ANDREW B. GREGG                                            104         1.2%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27

                                                  12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * VINCENT A. LOFINK                                       9474       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28

                                                  7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * BRUCE C. ENNIS                                          5340        95.6%

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
     TERRI S. LEWIS                                             243         4.4%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29

                                                  8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     ROBERT L. EVERETT II                                      3160        44.0%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     PAM THORNBURG                                             4028        56.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 30

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     PAMELA A. DARLING                                         2020        30.2%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * GEORGE R. QUILLEN                                       4676        69.8%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31

                                                  8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * NANCY H. WAGNER                                         5135       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 32

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     WILLIAM H. DAISEY                                         2769        47.5%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * DONNA D. STONE                                          3057        52.5%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     TOMMYE C. STALEY                                          2787        38.1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * G. WALLACE CAULK JR.                                    4535        61.9%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 34

                                                  8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     MARY E. SHERLOCK                                          1923        33.5%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * GERALD ALLAN BUCKWORTH                                  3817        66.5%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     RICHARD M. LINDALE                                        3025        41.9%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * J. BENJAMIN EWING                                       4188        58.1%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36

                                                  7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     VANCE G. DANIELS, SR.                                     2962        35.6%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * V. GEORGE CAREY                                         5352        64.4%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 37

                                                  8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * JOHN R. SCHROEDER                                       9256        65.9%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     RUTH ELIZABETH CRYSTAL                                    4782        34.1%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38

                                                  8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * SHIRLEY A. PRICE                                        8811        63.9%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     KENNETH SUTTON, III                                       4979        36.1%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 39

                                                  6 OF 6 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     MICHAEL F MCGROERTY                                       2273        32.8%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * TINA FALLON                                             4658        67.2%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 40

                                                  7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN PARTY

     * CLIFFORD G. LEE                                         6013       100.0%



STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 41

                                                  8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * CHARLES P. WEST                                         4610        60.1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     J. SCOTT EVANS                                            3055        39.9%



CLERK OF THE PEACE

                                                  290 OF 290 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * KENNETH W. BOULDEN JR.                                158858       100.0%



REGISTER IN CHANCERY

                                                  290 OF 290 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * DIANNE M. KEMPSKI                                     126444        64.3%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     WILLIAM D. SHIELDS                                       70225        35.7%



COUNTY EXECUTIVE

                                                  290 OF 290 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * THOMAS P. GORDON                                      143140        86.0%

GREEN PARTY
     CRAIG SHUMAKER                                           23302        14.0%



PRESIDENT OF COUNTY COUNCIL

                                                  290 OF 290 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     CHRISTOPHER COONS                                       113050        56.4%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     MICHAEL RAMONE                                           87462        43.6%



MAYOR

                                                  53 OF 53 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     JAMES M. BAKER                                           19361        81.2%

INDEPENDENT PARTY OF DEL
     SANDRA POPPITI                                            4476        18.8%



CITY TREASURER

                                                  53 OF 53 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * HENRY W. SUPINSKI                                      20219       100.0%



PRESIDENT OF CITY COUNCIL

                                                  53 OF 53 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     THEODORE BLUNT                                           18830        79.8%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     WESLEY N. SMITH                                           4753        20.2%



CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

                                                  6 OF 6 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     CHARLES POTTER JR.                                        3259       100.0%



CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

                                                  7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * NORMAN D GRIFFITHS                                      2803       100.0%



CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

                                                  6 OF 6 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * STEPHANIE T. BOLDEN                                     1801       100.0%



CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

                                                  10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * NORMAN OLIVER                                           2496       100.0%



CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

                                                  5 OF 5 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * DEMETRIO ORTEGA JR.                                     1846       100.0%



CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

                                                  5 OF 5 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * KEVIN F. KELLEY SR.                                     2848       100.0%



CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

                                                  7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * GERARD W. KELLY                                         2620       100.0%



CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

                                                  7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * GERALD L. BRADY SR.                                     3887       100.0%



CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

                                                  53 OF 53 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * CHARLES M. FREEL                                       17592        27.9%

     * THEOPALIS K. GREGORY                                   16808        26.7%

     MICHAEL J. HARE                                          17590        27.9%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * PAUL BARTKOWSKI                                         6276        10.0%

     MARLA GARRIS                                              4696         7.5%



REGISTER OF WILLS

                                                  60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     THOMAS E. WEYANT                                         24321        53.6%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     KATHLEEN A. BERGOLD                                      20611        45.4%

LIBERTARIAN PARTY
     JAMES AMON LAWRENCE                                        427         1.0%



REGISTER IN CHANCERY

                                                  60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     WILLIAM A. HUFNAL                                        24037        53.4%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     CATHERINE MURRAY                                         20991        46.6%



1ST LEVY COURT DISTRICT

                                                  7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * P. BROOKS BANTA                                         4902        61.2%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     JOAN R. WOOD                                              3103        38.8%



3RD LEVY COURT DISTRICT

                                                  10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * MICHAEL P. CEBRICK                                      5163       100.0%



5TH LEVY COURT DISTRICT

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     ALFRED B. THOMAS JR.                                      2304        36.7%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     * DONALD A. BLAKEY                                        3978        63.3%



COMPTROLLER

                                                  60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * MARGARET ANN TALLEY                                    25363        55.9%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     ROBERT R. OWENS                                          19990        44.1%



REGISTER IN CHANCERY

                                                  50 OF 50 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     N. EUGENE CAMPBELL                                       26254        42.2%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     JOHN F. BRADY                                            35900        57.8%



COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * DALE R. DUKES                                           7579       100.0%



COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

                                                  11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * FINLEY B. JONES, JR.                                    7799       100.0%



COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

                                                  9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

     * LYNN J. ROGERS                                          7358        56.1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
     DAVID L. WILSON                                           5754        43.9%