General Election 11/5/2024

Filed Candidates by Office

Updated on 2/29/2024 2:02 PM
Filed Candidates Table
Office County Party Name, Address, Phone Status Date Filed
U.S. Senator Ind Pty of DE Michael "Dr. Mike" Katz
Address: 105 Havernill Ln
Wilmington, DE 19807

Email: info@drmikekatz.com
Website: https://www.drmikekatz.com
Qualified 1/4/2024
Governor Republican Jerrold A. Price
Address: 31283 Kendale Drive
Lewes, DE, 19958
Phone: (302) 236-6134
Qualified 12/1/2023
Insurance Commissioner Democratic Kayode Abegunde

Website: https://www.kayabegunde.com/
Qualified 12/1/2023
State Senator District 6 S Democratic Russ Huxtable
Address: 17345 Graceland Dr
Lewes, DE 19958

Email: friendsforrusshuxtable@gmail.com
Website: https://russhuxtable.com
Phone: (302) 643-2177
Qualified 2/12/2024
State Senator District 6 S Republican Kim Hoey Stevenson
Address: 37524 Golden Eagle Blvd
Lewes, DE 19958

Email: Kim@KimHoeyStevenson.com
Website: https://kimhoeystevenson.com
Phone: (302) 381-6804
Qualified 1/16/2024
State Senator District 21 S Republican Bryant L. Richardson
Address: 215 Elm Drive
Seaford

Email: brichardson@mspublications.com
Website: https://www.richardsonsenate.com
Phone: (302) 245-0109
Qualified 11/22/2023
State Representative District 3 N Democratic Josue O. Ortega
Address: 1028 Lancaster Ave.
Wilmington, DE 19805

Phone: (302) 897-0586
Provisional 2/22/2024
State Representative District 6 N Democratic Debra J. Heffernan
Address: 113 Blue Rock Rd.
Wilmington, DE 19809

Email: Debra@DebraHeffernan.com
Website: https://www.DebraHeffernan.com/
Phone: (302) 762-3478
Qualified 12/22/2023
State Representative District 13 N Democratic Mike Spencer
Address: 220 E Christian St
Wilmington, DE 19804

Email: mikespencer100@comcast.net
Qualified 2/16/2024
State Representative District 14 S Democratic Robert "Rob" Burton
WITHDRAWN 12/22/2023
Address: 133 Kings Creek Circle
Rehoboth Beach, DE 19971

Email: robburton2004@yahoo.com
Phone: (302) 542-2134
Provisional 12/21/2023
State Representative District 15 N Democratic Kamela T. Smith
Address: 122 Cornwell Dr.
Bear, DE 19701

Email: kamelasmithcampaign@gmail.com
Website: https://www.kamelasmithfordelaware.com/
Phone: (302) 307-2558
Provisional 1/17/2024
State Representative District 16 N Democratic Franklin D. Cooke Jr.
Address: 105 Christiana Landing Dr. Unit 803
Wilmington, DE 19801

Email: fdcjr@icloud.com
Website: http://www.frankcooke.com
Qualified 2/17/2024
State Representative District 17 N Democratic Melissa "Mimi" Minor-Brown
Address: 18 George Read Rd.
New Castle, DE 19720

Email: minorbrownfor17@gmail.com
Qualified 1/18/2024
State Representative District 20 S Republican Nikki Miller

Email: nikkimillerforde@gmail.com
Phone: (302) 329-8684
Provisional 2/13/2024
State Representative District 22 N Democratic Monica Beard
Address: 130 Peoples Way
Hockessin, DE 19707

Email: monicabeardforde.com
Website: https://monicabeardforde.com/
Phone: (302) 434-0046
Qualified 1/12/2024
State Representative District 23 N Democratic Paul Baumbach
Address: 36 Scotch Pine Rd.
Newark, DE 19711
Qualified 2/15/2024
State Representative District 24 N Democratic Ed Osienski

Website: https://www.GoEddieO.org
Provisional 12/18/2023
State Representative District 25 N Democratic Cyndie Romer

Email: romerfordelaware@gmail.com
Website: https://www.romerfordelaware.com
Phone: (302) 455-8365
Qualified 1/30/2024
State Representative District 29 K Republican Anthony Egipciaco Jr
Address: 46 Cross Pines Dr
Dover, DE, 19904

Email: anthony.egipciaco@gmail.com
Website: https://www.Vote4AnthonyE.com
Qualified 1/10/2024
State Representative District 32 K Democratic Kerri Evelyn Harris
Address: 105 Lady Bug Dr
Dover, DE, 19901

Email: info@kerrifordelaware.com
Qualified 2/23/2024
State Representative District 34 K Democratic Tracey M Miller
Address: 52 Chanticleer Circle
Wyoming, DE, 19934

Email: tracey@miller4delaware.com
Phone: (413) 575-7614
Qualified 1/16/2024
State Representative District 34 K Republican Lyndon D. Yearick
Address: 703 E Pebworth Rd
Magnolia, DE, 19962

Email: lyndon.yearick34rd@gmail.com
Phone: (302) 387-2510
Qualified 2/8/2024
New Castle County Clerk of the Peace N Democratic Lisa Darrah
Address: 183 Mill Rd.
Wilmington, DE 19806

Phone: (302) 423-1420
Qualified 2/23/2024
New Castle County Council District 8 N Democratic John Cartier
Address: 1509 Ridge Rd.
Wilmington, DE 19809

Email: johnjcartier@yahoo.com
Phone: (302) 293-3189
Provisional 1/9/2024
New Castle County Council District 9 N Democratic Timothy P. Sheldon
Address: 7 1/2 Rose Circle
Newark, DE 19711

Email: Slocalone@gmail.com
Phone: (302)-740-9401
Provisional 11/21/2023
New Castle County Council District 10 N Democratic Jea P. Street
Address: 910 N Bancroft Pky
Wilmington, DE 19805

Email: Jeastreet@yahoo.com
Phone: (302) 540-5983
Qualified 11/3/2023
New Castle County Council District 11 N Democratic David L. Tackett
Address: 312 E. Silver Fox Rd.
Newark, DE 19702

Email: DaveLTack@aol.com
Phone: (302) 709-1850
Qualified 11/28/2023
City of Wilmington Mayor N Democratic Velda Jones-Potter
Address: 301 Milton Dr.
Wilmington, DE 19802

Email: veldajp@aol.com
Phone: (302) 545-0720
Qualified 12/14/2023
City of Wilmington City Council District 2 N Democratic Shane Nicole Darby
Address: 209 W 21st St
Wilmington, DE 19802
Qualified 12/28/2023
Kent County Clerk of the Peace K Democratic Brenda Wootten
Address: 6039 Carpenter Bridge Rd
Felton, DE, 19943

Email: bwoot1448@gmail.com
Phone: (302) 233-1868
Qualified 2/14/2024
Kent County Register of Wills K Democratic D.J. Cox
Address: 255 Ruyter Dr
Frederica, DE, 19946

Email: dcoxjr7@gmail.com
Phone: (302) 242-4820
Qualified 2/1/2024
Kent County Register of Wills K Republican Susanne Whitney
Address: 26 N Main St
Magnolia, DE, 19962

Email: suswhitney2009@gmail.com
Phone: (302) 233-8719
Qualified 12/21/2023
Sussex County Council District 1 S Republican Matt Lloyd
Address: 32228 Old Hickory Road
Laurel, DE 19956

Email: lloydmatthewr68@gmail.com
Phone: (864) 706-6721
Qualified 1/18/2024
Sussex County Council District 2 S Republican Steve McCarron
Address: 302 Earlee Avenue
Bridgeville, DE 19933

Email: steve@steveforsussex.com
Website: http://steveforsussex.com
Phone: (302) 542-0661
Qualified 1/23/2024
Sussex County Council District 3 S Republican Mark Schaeffer
Address: 11 New York Ave
Lewes, DE 19958

Email: mgs1777@comcast.net
Website: http://schaefferforsussex.com
Phone: (302) 423-4801
Qualified 2/14/2024

Download the candidate list Excel file.

Disclaimer:
The information on this list is entered by the agency that accepted the nomination. The list is periodically updated. Filings received on a day may not be reported until the next business day.