SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTIONS: 2003


DATE/TYPE

ELECTION

CANDIDATE/QUESTION

X

NEW CASTLE COUNTY


APPOQUINIMINK

05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD

One Member At- Large
Term Expires June 30, 2008
CHARLES "TED" AMMANN FOR: 206
EDNA H. CALE FOR: 219 X
ROBERT F. DINA FOR: 41

11/12/2003
REFERENDUM




BOND ISSUE FOR: 3363 X
AGAINST: 1450
LOCAL FUNDS FORMULA FOR: 3087 X
AGAINST: 1711
ADDITIONAL TAXES FOR: 2885 X
AGAINST: 1939
TRANSFER FUNDS FOR: 3689 X
AGAINST: 1105

BRANDYWINE

05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD

One Member Nominating District "A"
Term Expires June 30, 2008

        JOSEPH BRUMSKILL
      
FOR:
One Member Nominating District "C"
Term Expires June 30, 2008
SANDRA SKELLEY FOR:

CHRISTINA
04/10/2003
REFERENDUM

QUESTION 1
FOR ADDITIONAL TAX
FOR: 5530 X
AGAINST:

2270

QUESTION 2
FOR ADDITIONAL TAX
FOR: 5334

X

AGAINST: 2431
05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD
One Member Nominating District "C"
Term Expires June 30, 2008
JOHN MACKENZIE FOR:
One Member Nominating District "E"
Term Expires June 30, 2008
JAMES R. DURR FOR: 493 X
CHARLES M. (BUD) MULLIN FOR: 460

COLONIAL
05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD
One Member Nominating District "A"
Term Expires June 30, 2008
BOBBY BENJAMIN FOR:
One Member Nominating District "C"
Term Expires June 30, 2008
RICHARD W. SCHILLER, JR. FOR: 147 X
JAMES E. STOCKWELL FOR: 75
One Member Nominating District "G"
Term Expires June 30, 2004
DIANE L. CALLAWAY FOR: 163 X
PETER J. KOTOWSKI, III FOR: 58

RED CLAY

05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD

One Member Nominating District "A"
Term Expires June 30, 2004
GARY C. LINARDUCCI FOR:
One Member Nominating District "D"
Term Expires June 30, 2004
CHARLES M. CAVANAUGH FOR:
One Member Nominating District "F"
Term Expires June 30, 2004
JOHN S. BONK FOR: 411
BETH M. SCHWARTZ FOR: 777 X


KENT COUNTY


CAESAR RODNEY
05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD

One Member At- Large
Term Expires June 30, 2008
CLIFTON COLEMAN JR. FOR: 255
DAVID HENDERSON FOR: 444 X

CAPITAL

05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD
One Member At- Large
Term Expires June 30, 2008
TRACY LEE LUNDBLAD FOR: 411
BRUCE K. MORRIS FOR: 275
RAYMOND LEWIS PAYLOR FOR: 761 X

LAKE FOREST
05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD
One Member At- Large
Term Expires June 30, 2008
CHRISTOPHER W. BAKER FOR:

MILFORD

05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD

One Member At- Large
Term Expires June 30, 2008
VANCE G. DANIELS SR. FOR: 237 X
ROBERT H. DOUGHERTY FOR: 38
MICHAEL J. FRY FOR: 101
SCOTT A. MILLER FOR: 11
One Member Area "A"
Term Expires June 30, 2008
HERMAN R. COHEE JR FOR:
One Member At- Large
Term Expires June 30, 2005
MARK SCHANNE FOR:

SMYRNA
05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD
One Member At- Large
Term Expires June 30, 2008
DONALD E. MALONEY FOR: 169
LYNNE W. NEWLIN FOR:

251

X

*SUSSEX COUNTY

CAPE HENLOPEN
05/10/2003
SCHOOL BOARD
One Member District" A"
Term Ends June 30, 2008
NOBLE W. PRETTYMAN FOR:

DELMAR
05/10/2003
SCHOOL BOARD

One Member "At-Large "
Term Ends June 30, 2008
SHAWN B. BRITTINGHAM FOR:

INDIAN RIVER
05/10/2003
SCHOOL BOARD
Two Members District "1"
Term Ends June 30, 2006
MARK A. ISAACS FOR:
HARVEY L. WALLS FOR:
One Member District" 2"
Term Ends June 30, 2006
JOHN M. EVANS FOR:
One Member District "4"
Term Ends June 30, 2006
CHARLES M. BIRCHLEY FOR:
03/18/2003
REFERENDUM
Transfer 2,500,000.00 from the Debt Service Account to the Current Expense Account for athletic fields and construction related expenses associated with the newly proposed Indian River and Sussex Central High Schools. FOR:

2177

X
AGAINST:

174


LAUREL
05/10/2003
SCHOOL BOARD


One Member "At-Large "
Term Ends June 30, 2004
L. EDWARD JESTICE FOR:
One Member " At-Large "
Term Ends June 30, 2008
HARVEY W. HIGHLAND JR. FOR:

WOODBRIDGE

05/10/2003
SCHOOL BOARD

One Member "At-Large"
Term Ends June 30, 2005
ROBERT G. CANNON FOR:
WILLIAM C. PASSWATERS FOR:
One Member " At-Large"
Term Ends June 30, 2008
SHAWN D. BOWMAN FOR:
ROBERT D. MITCHELL FOR:
MATTHEW A. OPALISKI FOR:

SEAFORD

05/13/2003
SCHOOL BOARD

One Member " At-Large"
Term Ends June 30, 2008
WILLIAM P. PARMELEE FOR: