Primary Election (Official Results)


Election Date: 09/13/16 354 OF 354 Districts Reporting = 100% Last Updated: 09/15/16 03:58 PM
Absentee Votes Reported
New Castle:Y
Kent:Y
Sussex:Y

For Statewide Offices:
Democratic Voter Turnout = 20.00 %
Republican Voter Turnout = 16.05 %


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

354 of 354 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN BARNEY 12,274 617 12,891 20 . 20 %
MICHEAL C MILLER SR 3,319 181 3,500 5 . 48 %
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER 26,613 1,307 27,920 43 . 76 %
BRYAN TOWNSEND 14,950 897 15,847 24 . 84 %
SCOTT WALKER 3,008 148 3,156 4 . 94 %
ELIAS J WEIR 449 31 480 0 . 78 %

GOVERNOR

351 of 351 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
COLIN BONINI 20,135 1,015 21,150 69 . 88 %
LACEY LAFFERTY 8,532 583 9,115 30 . 12 %

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

351 of 351 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER 13,162 586 13,748 21 . 82 %
BRADLEY S EABY 3,325 197 3,522 5 . 59 %
GREGORY FULLER SR 5,405 296 5,701 9 . 05 %
BETHANY HALL-LONG 17,485 841 18,326 29 . 09 %
KATHLEEN MCGUINESS 10,215 645 10,860 17 . 24 %
CIRO POPPITI III 10,315 520 10,835 17 . 21 %

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

351 of 351 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TRINIDAD NAVARRO 31,636 1,460 33,096 54 . 92 %
KAREN WELDIN STEWART 25,585 1,578 27,163 45 . 08 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
JEFFREY E CRAGG 14,323 752 15,075 51 . 63 %
GEORGE PARISH 13,323 800 14,123 48 . 37 %



STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 1

21 of 21 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOSEPH D MCCOLE 1,512 84 1,596 29 . 16 %
HARRIS B MCDOWELL III 3,638 238 3,876 70 . 84 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 9

16 of 16 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
CAITLIN M OLSEN 972 50 1,022 42 . 83 %
JOHN WALSH 1,295 69 1,364 57 . 17 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

8 of 8 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID D BRADY 665 29 694 36 . 66 %
BRYON SHORT 1,161 38 1,199 63 . 34 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

9 of 9 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RICHARD GRIFFITHS 542 22 564 39 . 08 %
MONIQUE JOHNS 850 29 879 60 . 92 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10

8 of 8 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS 1,264 44 1,308 75 . 47 %
DENNIS E WILLIAMS 403 22 425 24 . 53 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14

7 of 7 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DON R PETERSON 615 45 660 26 . 10 %
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF 1,725 143 1,868 73 . 90 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15

5 of 5 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES BURTON 607 3 610 35 . 54 %
VALERIE LONGHURST 1,074 32 1,106 64 . 46 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33

8 of 8 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MORGAN HUDSON 292 14 306 19 . 37 %
CHARLES S POSTLES JR 683 31 714 45 . 21 %
ROBERT SCOTT 536 23 559 35 . 42 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

7 of 7 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT D MITCHELL 545 12 557 30 . 79 %
DAVID L WILSON 1,193 59 1,252 69 . 21 %

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

216 of 216 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
THOMAS P GORDON 19,678 800 20,478 47 . 67 %
MATTHEW MEYER 21,487 991 22,478 52 . 33 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MARK BLAKE 8,342 407 8,749 82 . 70 %
BARRY NAHE 1,716 113 1,829 17 . 30 %

PRESIDENT OF COUNTY COUNCIL

216 of 216 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KAREN HARTLEY-NAGLE 19,871 730 20,601 48 . 55 %
PENROSE HOLLINS 12,671 733 13,404 31 . 59 %
DAVID ROBERTS 8,151 274 8,425 19 . 86 %

MAYOR

43 of 43 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MARIA D CABRERA 382 10 392 3 . 11 %
THEOPALIS GREGORY SR 1,254 64 1,318 10 . 47 %
NORMAN D GRIFFITHS 604 28 632 5 . 02 %
KEVIN F KELLEY SR 2,434 119 2,553 20 . 29 %
ROBERT I MARSHALL 207 16 223 1 . 77 %
MICHAEL S PURZYCKI 2,788 180 2,968 23 . 59 %
DENNIS P WILLIAMS 1,690 68 1,758 13 . 97 %
EUGENE R YOUNG 2,642 92 2,734 21 . 78 %

CITY TREASURER

43 of 43 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DARIUS J BROWN 3,958 176 4,134 35 . 79 %
VELDA JONES-POTTER 4,283 213 4,496 38 . 93 %
KENNETH MATLUSKY 2,767 151 2,918 25 . 28 %

PRESIDENT OF CITY COUNCIL

43 of 43 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN M MCCAFFERTY 2,219 112 2,331 20 . 42 %
HANIFA SHABAZZ 4,585 274 4,859 42 . 57 %
JUSTEN WRIGHT 4,071 153 4,224 37 . 01 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

5 of 5 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ERNEST CONGO II 996 45 1,041 60 . 52 %
J KATHLEEN PERKINS 652 27 679 39 . 48 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

4 of 4 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TYLER P BROOKS 180 7 187 20 . 17 %
ERIN HUTT 329 6 335 36 . 13 %
ZANTHIA OLIVER 388 17 405 43 . 70 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

6 of 6 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT P CANNON 438 17 455 40 . 66 %
MICHELLE HARLEE 615 49 664 59 . 34 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

5 of 5 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANTHONY MILLER 272 12 284 29 . 95 %
VASHUN TURNER 397 9 406 42 . 82 %
GERVASIO VELAZQUEZ 246 12 258 27 . 23 %

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

5 of 5 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
YOLANDA MCCOY 595 14 609 54 . 08 %
HEATHER TAYLOR 494 23 517 45 . 92 %

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

43 of 43 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RYSHEEMA DIXON 3,339 141 3,480 13 . 30 %
WAYNNA DOBSON 2,762 106 2,868 10 . 96 %
SAMUEL L GUY 4,316 221 4,537 17 . 34 %
TYRONE C JOHNSON SR 2,540 117 2,657 10 . 15 %
BRUNILDA LUNA-MERCADO 2,026 91 2,117 8 . 09 %
EDYTHE L PRIDGEN 1,854 129 1,983 7 . 58 %
GLADYS BRISTER SPIKES 1,408 105 1,513 5 . 78 %
LORETTA WALSH 6,617 383 7,000 26 . 80 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CIRO ADAMS 286 23 309 26 . 27 %
BENJAMIN COHEN 231 14 245 20 . 83 %
RICHARD L DYTON 131 15 146 12 . 41 %
ROBERT KEESLER 275 20 295 25 . 08 %
GREGORY T LUNA 169 12 181 15 . 41 %

3RD LEVY COURT DISTRICT

12 of 12 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ALLAN ANGEL 818 78 896 62 . 87 %
D KEITH MUMFORD 490 39 529 37 . 13 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

13 of 13 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LISA HUDSON BRIGGS 1,093 53 1,146 44 . 45 %
SAMUEL R WILSON JR 1,355 77 1,432 55 . 55 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

18 of 18 Districts Reported

  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN E BURDETTE 618 47 665 18 . 94 %
IRWIN G BURTON III 1,205 51 1,256 35 . 77 %
MARK G SCHAEFFER 1,079 50 1,129 32 . 15 %
FRANK E SHADE 435 26 461 13 . 14 %

Return to Main Elections Results Page