BALLOT QUALIFIED CANDIDATES


General Election

Type

Office

District

Number

Name

P

Website

General

U.S. President

Federal

-

Barack Obama

D

www.BarackObama.com

General

U.S. Vice President

Federal

-

Joseph R. Biden, Jr.

D

General

U.S. President

Federal

-

John McCain

R

www.JohnMcCain.com

General

U.S. Vice President

Federal

-

Sarah Palin

R

www.JohnMcCain.com

General

U.S. President

Federal

-

Chuck Baldwin

Q

General

U.S. Vice President

Federal

-

Darrell L. Castle

Q

General

U.S. President

Federal

-

Cynthia A. McKinney

H

www.RunCynthiaRun.org

General

U.S. Vice President

Federal

-

Rosa A. Clemente

H

www.RunCynthiaRun.org

General

U.S. President

Federal

-

Ralph Nader

W

www.VoteNader.org

General

U.S. Vice President

Federal

-

Matt Gonzalez

W

General

U.S. President

Federal

-

Bob Barr

L

General

U.S. Vice President

Federal

-

Wayne A. Root

L

General

U.S. President

Federal

-

Roger Calero

Z

General

U.S. Vice President

Federal

-

Alyson Kennedy

Z

General

U.S. Senator

Federal

-

Joseph R. Biden, Jr.

D

www.JoeBiden.com

General

U.S. Senator

Federal

-

Christine O'Donnell

R

ChristineODonnell08.com

General

U.S. Representative

Federal

-

Karen Hartley-Nagle

D

hartley-nagle.com

General

U.S. Representative

Federal

-

Michael N. Castle

R

www.CastleCampaign.org

General

U.S. Representative

Federal

-

Mark Anthony Parks

L

www.markparks2008.com

General

Governor

State Wide

-

Jack Markell

D

www.markell.org

General

Governor

State Wide

-

William Swain Lee

R

leedelaware.com

General

Governor

State Wide

-

Jeffrey Brown

Y

General

Lt. Governor

State Wide

-

Matthew Denn

D

www.mattdenn.com

General

Lt. Governor

State Wide

-

Charles L. Copeland

R

www.charliecopeland.com

General

Lt. Governor

State Wide

-

Peter Cullen -- Withdrawn 09/29/2008

Y

General

State Insurance Commissioner

State Wide

-

Karen Weldin Stewart

D

www.karenweldinstewart.com

General

State Insurance Commissioner

State Wide

-

John F. Brady

R

bigguyforde.com

General

State Insurance Commissioner

State Wide

-

Tom Savage

W

General

State Insurance Commissioner

State Wide

-

Karen Weldin Stewart

J

www.KarenWeldinStewart.com

General

State Senate

02

-

Margaret Rose Henry

D

www.senatorhenry.com

General

State Senate

03

-

Robert I. Marshall

D

General

State Senate

04

-

Michael S. Katz

D

www.katz4senate.com

General

State Senate

04

-

John D. Clatworthy

R

General

State Senate

06

-

John Mackenzie

D

www.Mackenzie4Senate.com

General

State Senate

06

-

Liane Sorenson

R

www.lianesorenson.com

General

State Senate

10

-

Bethany A. Hall-Long

D

http://www.bethanyhall-long.us/

General

State Senate

10

-

James David Weldin

R

www.WeldinForSenate.com

General

State Senate

11

-

Anthony J. DeLuca

D

General

State Senate

16

-

Harold E. Stafford

D

General

State Senate

16

-

Colin Bonini

R

General

State Senate

17

-

Brian J. Bushweller

D

General

State Senate

17

-

James L. Hutchison

R

General

State Senate

18

-

Gary Downes

D

www.DownesForDelaware.org

General

State Senate

18

-

F. Gary Simpson

R

General

State Senate

21

-

Robert L. Venables Sr.

D

General

State Representative

01

-

Dennis P. Williams

D

General

State Representative

01

-

James McClain Jr

R

General

State Representative

02

-

Hazel D. Plant

D

General

State Representative

02

-

Robert E. Brown

W

General

State Representative

03

-

Helene M. Keeley

D

General

State Representative

04

-

Gerald L. Brady

D

www.geraldbrady.com

General

State Representative

04

-

Tyler Patrick Nixon

R

www.TylerNixon.com

General

State Representative

04

-

Tyler Patrick Nixon

L

www.TylerNixon.com

General

State Representative

05

-

Melanie George Marshall

D

General

State Representative

06

-

Diana M. McWilliams

D

General

State Representative

07

-

Bryon H. Short

D

General

State Representative

07

-

James Bowers

R

General

State Representative

08

-

S. Quinton Johnson IV

D

General

State Representative

08

-

Martha B. Sturtevant

R

www.Martha08.com

General

State Representative

09

-

Rebecca Walker

D

General

State Representative

09

-

Richard C. Cathcart

R

General

State Representative

10

-

Dennis E. Williams

D

General

State Representative

10

-

Robert J. Valihura, Jr.

R

www.valihura.com

General

State Representative

10

-

Dennis E. Williams

J

www.CitizensForWilliams.org

General

State Representative

11

-

Charles Old, Jr.

D

General

State Representative

11

-

Gregory F. Lavelle

R

www.greglavelle.com

General

State Representative

12

-

Deborah D. Hudson

R

General

State Representative

13

-

John L. Mitchell, Jr.

D

General

State Representative

13

-

Jeffrey Brown

Y

General

State Representative

14

-

Peter C. Schwartzkopf

D

General

State Representative

15

-

Valerie Longhurst

D

General

State Representative

16

-

James Johnson

D

General

State Representative

17

-

Michael Mulrooney

D

General

State Representative

17

-

David Lee Osborn

R

General

State Representative

18

-

Michael A. Barbieri

D

General

State Representative

18

-

Terry R. Spence

R

General

State Representative

18

-

Terry R. Spence

J

General

State Representative

19

-

Robert F. Gilligan

D

General

State Representative

19

-

Joseph M Sakeley

R

General

State Representative

19

-

Stephen Michael Annand

Y

General

State Representative

20

-

Nick T. Manolakos

R

General

State Representative

20

-

Daniel D. Rappa, Jr. - Withdrawn 09/29/2008

Y

General

State Representative

21

-

Patricia D. Creedon

D

General

State Representative

21

-

Michael Ramone

R

General

State Representative

22

-

Rebecca H. Young

D

General

State Representative

22

-

Joseph E. Miro

R

General

State Representative

23

-

Teresa L. Schooley

D

www.terryschooley.com

General

State Representative

23

-

Jesse Priester IV

R

General

State Representative

23

-

Jesse Priester IV

L

General

State Representative

24

-

Daniel Basara

D

General

State Representative

24

-

William A. Oberle, Jr.

R

General

State Representative

24

-

William A. Oberle, Jr.

J

General

State Representative

25

-

John A. Kowalko, Jr.

D

www.johnkowalko.com

General

State Representative

25

-

James David Gates

R

General

State Representative

26

-

John J. Viola

D

RepJohnViola.net

General

State Representative

26

-

Jeremy Filliben

R

www.JeremyFilliben.com

General

State Representative

27

-

Earl Jaques

D

General

State Representative

27

-

Vincent A. Lofink

R

General

State Representative

27

-

James L. Spencer

W

General

State Representative

27

-

Vincent A. Lofink

J

General

State Representative

28

-

William J. Carson

D

General

State Representative

29

-

W. Charles Paradee, III

D

General

State Representative

29

-

Pamela Thornburg

R

General

State Representative

30

-

William R. Outten

R

General

State Representative

31

-

Darryl M. Scott

D

www.darrylscott.org

General

State Representative

31

-

Nancy H. Wagner

R

General

State Representative

32

-

E. Bradford Bennett

D

General

State Representative

32

-

Donna Stone

R

General

State Representative

33

-

Robert E. Walls

D

General

State Representative

33

-

Harold J Peterman

R

General

State Representative

34

-

G. Bruce Hamilton

D

General

State Representative

34

-

Donald A Blakey

R

General

State Representative

35

-

L. Aaron Chaffinch

D

General

State Representative

35

-

David L. Wilson

R

General

State Representative

36

-

V. George Carey

R

General

State Representative

37

-

Helen C. Truitt

D

General

State Representative

37

-

Joseph W. Booth

R

General

State Representative

38

-

Mary K. Ryan

D

www.KayRyan08.com

General

State Representative

38

-

Gerald W. Hocker

R

http://www.geraldhocker.com/

General

State Representative

39

-

Jerry L. Semper

D

JerrySemper.com

General

State Representative

39

-

Daniel B. Short

R

www.DannyShort.com

General

State Representative

39

-

Jerry L. Semper

J

JerrySemper.com

General

State Representative

40

-

Barbara A. Hudson

D

www.BarbHudson.com

General

State Representative

40

-

Clifford G. Lee

R

General

State Representative

41

-

John Atkins

D

General

State Representative

41

-

Gregory A. Hastings

R

VoteHastings.com

General

Clerk of the Peace

New Castle

-

Kenneth W. Boulden, Jr.

D

General

County Executive

New Castle

-

Christopher A. Coons

D

www.chriscoons.com

General

President Of County Council

New Castle

-

Paul G. Clark

D

General

County Council

New Castle

07

George Smiley

D

General

County Council

New Castle

08

John Cartier

D

General

County Council

New Castle

09

Timothy P. Sheldon

D

General

County Council

New Castle

10

Jea P. Street

D

General

County Council

New Castle

11

David L. Tackett

D

General

County Council

New Castle

12

William Bell

D

General

County Council

New Castle

12

Laura Ann Brown

R

Vote4LauraBrown.com

General

Mayor

WILMINGTON

-

James M. Baker

D

General

Treasurer

WILMINGTON

-

Henry W. Supinski

D

General

President City Council

WILMINGTON

-

Norman D. Griffiths

D

General

President City Council

WILMINGTON

-

Herman M. Holloway, Jr.

R

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

01

Charles Potter, Jr.

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

02

Ernest M. Congo II

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

03

Stephanie T. Bolden

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

03

Shirley H. Brown

W

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

04

Hanifa Shabazz

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

05

Samuel Prado

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

06

Kevin F. Kelley

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

07

Paul F. Ignudo, Jr.

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

08

Stephen L. Martelli

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

At Large

Charles M. Freel

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

At Large

Loretta Walsh

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

At Large

Justen Wright

D

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

At Large

Michael A. Brown

R

General

City Council

WILMINGTON

At Large

Paul Degnars

R

General

Clerk of the Peace

Kent County

-

Loretta M. Wootten

D

General

Clerk of the Peace

Kent County

-

Terence L. Burns -- Withdrawn 10/6/2008

R

General

Register of Wills

Kent County

-

Thomas E. Weyant

D

General

Register of Wills

Kent County

-

John J. Friedman

R

General

Levy Court

Kent County

01

P. Brooks Banta

D

General

Levy Court

Kent County

03

Allan F. Angel

D

General

Levy Court

Kent County

03

David Levi Anderson

R

davidlanderson.wordpress.com

General

Levy Court

Kent County

05

George Wm. Sweeney Sr

D

http://www.friendsforjodysweeney.com/

General

Levy Court

Kent County

05

W.G. Edmanson II

R

General

Comptroller

Kent County

-

Georgette F. Williams

D

General

Comptroller

Kent County

-

Steven Artz

R

General

Clerk of the Peace

Sussex

-

Gregory Fuller

D

www.gregfullersr.com

General

Clerk of the Peace

Sussex

-

George S. Parish

R

General

County Council

Sussex

01

Michael H. Vincent

R

MikeVincent.net

General

County Council

Sussex

02

Michael R. Wyatt

D

General

County Council

Sussex

02

Samuel R. Wilson, Jr.

R

General

County Council

Sussex

03

Joan R. Deaver

D

JoanDeaver.com

General

County Council

Sussex

03

Mark W. Baker

R



Elections