STATE OF DELAWARE

GENERAL ELECTION
(OFFICIAL RESULTS)
LAST UPDATED: 12/02/98 08:55 AM



ELECTION DATE: 11/03/98

400 OF 400 DISTRICTS REPORTING = 100 %

STATEWIDE VOTER TURNOUT = 39 %


* = INCUMBENT

VOTES PERCENT



US REPRESENTATIVE



400 OF 400 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT

     DENNIS E. WILLIAMS 57446 31 . 8 %

REPUBLICAN

     * MICHAEL N. CASTLE 119811 66 . 4 %

NATURAL LAW PARTY

     KIM STANLEY BEMIS 859 0 . 5 %

US TAXPAYERS

     JAMES P. WEBSTER 2411 1 . 3 %



ATTORNEY GENERAL



400 OF 400 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     JOHN T. DORSEY 78011 43 . 8 %

REPUBLICAN

     * M. JANE BRADY 100211 56 . 2 %



STATE TREASURER



400 OF 400 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     JACK MARKELL 103407 58 . 1 %

REPUBLICAN

     * JANET C. RZEWNICKI 74633 41 . 9 %



AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS



400 OF 400 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     DIANNE M. KEMPSKI 73475 42 . 1 %

REPUBLICAN

     * R. THOMAS WAGNER JR. 101207 57 . 9 %



2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT



21 OF 21 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     MARGARET R. HENRY 4626 100 . 0 %



3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT



23 OF 23 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * ROBERT I. MARSHALL 4135 85 . 1 %

REPUBLICAN

     WESLEY N. SMITH 722 14 . 9 %



4TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT



23 OF 23 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     KENNETH W. TUROCZY 4028 41 . 1 %

REPUBLICAN

     DALLAS WINSLOW 5783 58 . 9 %



6TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT



23 OF 23 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     LIANE M. SORENSON 7885 87 . 1 %

US TAXPAYERS

     VICTORIA SANTORO 1171 12 . 9 %



10TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT



17 OF 17 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     MARK E. AMSLER 2772 36 . 0 %

REPUBLICAN

     STEVEN H. AMICK 4932 64 . 0 %



11TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT



17 OF 17 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     ANTHONY J. DELUCA 3413 51 . 9 %

REPUBLICAN

     DONNA REED 3160 48 . 1 %



16TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT



15 OF 15 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     TERRY L. PEPPER 3745 47 . 4 %

REPUBLICAN

     * COLIN R.J. BONINI 4155 52 . 6 %



17TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT



20 OF 20 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * JOHN C. STILL III 5502 100 . 0 %



18TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT



16 OF 16 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     GARY W. DOWNES 5696 46 . 9 %

REPUBLICAN

     F. GARY SIMPSON 6458 53 . 1 %



21ST SENATORIAL DISRTICT



13 OF 13 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * ROBERT L. VENABLES SR. 6142 100 . 0 %



1ST REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



13 OF 13 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     DENNIS P. WILLIAMS 3350 100 . 0 %



2ND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



13 OF 13 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * AL O. PLANT SR. 2301 91 . 2 %

LIBERTARIAN

     EUGENE G. PIERCE JR. 223 8 . 8 %



3RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     ARTHUR L. SCOTT 2525 100 . 0 %



4TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



16 OF 16 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     JOSEPH G. DIPINTO 2995 91 . 4 %

NATURAL LAW PARTY

     JACQUELINE KOSSOFF 282 8 . 6 %



5TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     HELENE M. KEELEY 2036 79 . 6 %

REPUBLICAN

     PAUL J. FALKOWSKI 521 20 . 4 %



6TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     DAVID M. DENNETT 1694 35 . 6 %

REPUBLICAN

     DAVID H. ENNIS 3070 64 . 4 %



7TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     WAYNE A. SMITH 2889 86 . 9 %

LIBERTARIAN

     JAMES E. LARSEN 436 13 . 1 %



8TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     DAVID D. BRADY 2938 100 . 0 %



9TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * RICHARD C. CATHCART 3724 100 . 0 %



10TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     WILLIAM V. MCGLINCHEY JR. 2580 49 . 9 %

REPUBLICAN

     ROBERT J. VALIHURA JR. 2588 50 . 1 %



11TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     MICHAEL J. PAUL 1707 27 . 1 %

REPUBLICAN

     CATHERINE A. CLOUTIER 4584 72 . 9 %



12TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



13 OF 13 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     DEBORAH H. CAPANO 4772 100 . 0 %



13TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     JOHN F. VAN SANT 2805 100 . 0 %



14TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     RICHARD A. DILIBERTO JR. 2225 60 . 1 %

REPUBLICAN

     JAMES E. FLYNN 1477 39 . 9 %



15TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     ROBERT MAISTA 1416 42 . 0 %

REPUBLICAN

     BRUCE C. REYNOLDS 1956 58 . 0 %



16TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     WILLIAM I. HOUGHTON 2596 91 . 2 %

LIBERTARIAN

     RALPH E. DURHAM 162 5 . 7 %

NATURAL LAW PARTY

     NANCY L. MATTSON 90 3 . 1 %



17TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



11 OF 11 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     MICHAEL P. MULROONEY 2418 53 . 5 %

REPUBLICAN

     DOUGLAS J. SALTER 2100 46 . 5 %



18TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     TERRY R. SPENCE 2245 100 . 0 %



19TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     ROBERT F. GILLIGAN 3257 74 . 1 %

REPUBLICAN

     MEGAN RIZZO 1138 25 . 9 %



20TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     ROGER P. ROY 4327 100 . 0 %



21ST REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     PAMELA S. MAIER 3331 100 . 0 %



22ND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     JOSEPH E. MIRO 4348 100 . 0 %



23RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     D. C. CEBULA 1533 38 . 7 %

REPUBLICAN

     TIMOTHY U. BOULDEN 2428 61 . 3 %



24TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     WILLIAM A. OBERLE JR. 2103 100 . 0 %



25TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     STEPHANIE A. ULBRICH 2234 100 . 0 %



26TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     JOHN VIOLA 1897 51 . 3 %

REPUBLICAN

     RICHARD F. DAVIS 1802 48 . 7 %



27TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     VINCENT A. LOFINK 3943 100 . 0 %



28TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * BRUCE C. ENNIS 3033 100 . 0 %



29TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * CHARLES W. WELCH III 3023 100 . 0 %



30TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * GEORGE R. QUILLEN 3225 100 . 0 %



31ST REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * NANCY H. WAGNER 3204 100 . 0 %



32ND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     WILLIAM H. DAISEY 1442 36 . 4 %

REPUBLICAN

     * DONNA D. STONE 1928 48 . 7 %

UNAFFILIATED

     CHARLES E. VENABLE 589 14 . 9 %



33RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     JOHN K. STARKE 1788 39 . 8 %

REPUBLICAN

     * G. WALLACE CAULK JR. 2703 60 . 2 %



34TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * GERALD ALLAN BUCKWORTH 2834 100 . 0 %



35TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * J. BENJAMIN EWING 3258 100 . 0 %



36TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * V. GEORGE CAREY 4018 100 . 0 %



37TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * JOHN R. SCHROEDER 4520 53 . 6 %

REPUBLICAN

     HARRY W. CRYSTAL 3911 46 . 4 %



38TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * SHIRLEY A. PRICE 5166 60 . 3 %

REPUBLICAN

     WILLIAM O. MURRAY 3398 39 . 7 %



39TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



6 OF 6 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     B. LYNN MANGENE 1143 27 . 4 %

REPUBLICAN

     * TINA FALLON 3028 72 . 6 %



40TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



7 OF 7 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * CLIFFORD G. LEE 3560 100 . 0 %



41ST REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT



8 OF 8 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * CHARLES P. WEST 3766 100 . 0 %



NC COUNTY REGISTER OF WILLS



290 OF 290 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     JOSEPH F. FLICKINGER III 74433 100 . 0 %



NC COUNTY RECORDER OF DEEDS



290 OF 290 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     LAWRENCE CONNOR 51177 46 . 9 %

REPUBLICAN

     MICHAEL B. BATTAGLIA 57919 53 . 1 %



1ST NCC COUNCIL DISTRICT



45 OF 45 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * J. ROBERT WOODS 11769 100 . 0 %



2ND NCC COUNCIL DISTRICT



51 OF 51 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     ROBERT S. WEINER 15899 100 . 0 %



3RD NCC COUNCIL DISTRICT



59 OF 59 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     RICHARD L. ABBOTT 20604 100 . 0 %



4TH NCC COUNCIL DISTRICT



51 OF 51 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * PENROSE HOLLINS 10459 81 . 5 %

REPUBLICAN

     ROBERT M. OLDER 2367 18 . 5 %



5TH NCC COUNCIL DISTRICT



36 OF 36 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     KAREN VENEZKY 8947 64 . 4 %

REPUBLICAN

     DAVID HORACK 4940 35 . 6 %



6TH NCC COUNCIL DISTRICT



48 OF 48 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     J. CHRISTOPHER ROBERTS 10795 54 . 9 %

REPUBLICAN

     CHARLES MULHOLLAND 8868 45 . 1 %



NEW CASTLE SHERIFF



290 OF 290 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     MICHAEL P. WALSH 85545 100 . 0 %



KENT COUNTY CLERK OF PEACE



60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * EDITH M. HEMPHILL 21078 100 . 0 %



KENT COUNTY REC OF DEEDS



60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * RAYMOND M. WARNER JR. 20546 100 . 0 %



KC REGISTER OF CHANCERY



60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * LORETTA M. WOOTTEN 20526 100 . 0 %



2ND KC LEVY COURT DISTRICT



12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * RONALD D. SMITH 4198 100 . 0 %



4TH KC LEVY COURT DISTRICT



12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

REPUBLICAN
     * HAROLD J. PETERMAN 3874 100 . 0 %



6TH KC LEVY COURT DISTRICT



10 OF 10 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * WILLIAM J. PASKEY JR. 2310 49 . 3 %

REPUBLICAN

     DAVID R. BURRIS 2373 50 . 7 %



KENT CO LEVY COURT AT LARGE



60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     PAUL DAVIS 14459 53 . 3 %

REPUBLICAN

     WILLIAM F. HARE 12680 46 . 7 %



KENT CO RECEIVER OF TAXES



60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     * JOYCE F. MELVIN 20160 100 . 0 %



KENT COUNTY SHERIFF



60 OF 60 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     LYLE R. DABSON 12544 46 . 0 %

REPUBLICAN

     * JAMES A. HIGDON JR. 14705 54 . 0 %



SUSSEX CTY CLERK OF PEACE



50 OF 50 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     THELMA D. MONROE 17823 47 . 0 %

REPUBLICAN

     * D. RAY ELLERMAN 19113 50 . 4 %

LIBERTARIAN

     VICTOR T. LETONOFF 968 2 . 6 %



SUSSEX CTY REGISTER OF WILLS



50 OF 50 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     HOWARD A. CLENDANIEL 19071 50 . 6 %

REPUBLICAN

     * CHARLES J. ROGERS 18597 49 . 4 %



SUSSEX CTY RECORDER OF DEEDS



50 OF 50 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     ANN MARGARET TANSEY 16588 44 . 6 %

REPUBLICAN

     RICHARD H. BELL II. 19176 51 . 5 %

LIBERTARIAN

     ROBERT V. SIGLER 1455 3 . 9 %



4TH SC COUNCIL DISTRICT



12 OF 12 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     ROBERT G. FREDERICK 4954 41 . 8 %

REPUBLICAN

     * GEORGE B. COLE 6892 58 . 2 %



5TH SC COUNCIL DISTRICT



9 OF 9 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     CHARLES P. WEST II. 3373 48 . 8 %

REPUBLICAN

     VANCE PHILLIPS 3541 51 . 2 %



SUSSEX COUNTY SHERIFF



50 OF 50 DISTRICTS REPORTED

DEMOCRAT
     MILTON W. HILL 16410 43 . 7 %

REPUBLICAN

     ROBERT L. REED 21159 56 . 3 %
 


HOME      PRESIDENTIAL       RECORDS      VOTING      FINANCE     FEDERAL

      FORMS     HAVA     CALENDAR


COMMISSIONER OF ELECTIONS    -  111 S. WEST STREET, SUITE 10   -    DOVER DE 19904   -   302/739-4277   -   FAX 302/739-6794